QUESTION

Can i sue my landlord/get out of this lease?.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i leased a property back in march for sno cones i signed the lease forst then i went to the city to see how much it cost and what i needed like 4days later. after finding out i went back and ask for my money back because of everything the city required. The landlord kept saying no i will work with you don''t worry. then 3/7/2012 i asked for my deposit back he still wouldn''t give it...he knew a person that would charge me cheap for everything. well here it is august i''m not open and he has threaten to change the locks on the doors now that i''m $11,000 into it. I hired his plumber guy that has screwd me over for $3500 and the city is saying that i would have to add at least another $3000 into the building before i can get a co and landlord won''t get ceiling fixed nor will he get light covers repaired and the hot water heater he states that everything the city require i am responsible for and he is wanting rent when i am not making any money to give him and his people is steady screwing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your lease, the terms of which you do not provide, governs your rights. As a general matter, a tenant of commercial premises is solely responsible for obtaining all required government licenses at the tenant's sole expense.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters