QUESTION

Can I sue my old job that I recently left for not providing me my information? As far as pay stub information, w2s, and other things of that nature.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was a host at ruby Tuesday for about a year. They just took me off the schedule. They have many violations endangering the guest and the customers. I can not file my taxes without this information!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yor employer is obligated to provide you with a W-2 by January 31 of the year following the taxable year.  it's not unusual for employers to go beyond that date.  You should pursue your request with your employer and, if the local owner or franchisee will not comply, got up the chain of command.  If those efforts fail, you might consider retaining an attorney to write a letter to your employer.  That sometimes ups the ante and gets the response you desire.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters