QUESTION

Can I sue over someone getting houses and businesses in my name that has caused me hard times.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I tried to get a house for the first time. The realtor said I had a bunch of evictions under my name and I had several homes. It shocked my wife and i because we have never owned a home before. There about 3 houses in my name and there was even a business in my name that was very successful. This situation has caused my family and I so much pain and suffering. We had to live in hotels for months and sometimes we could even afford to do that. It caused us so much stress and struggles because we had 4 kids at the time and they were so tired of living in hotels. I was working but it caused me so stress on my job because I would have to leave work sometimes just to head back to the hotel and check out because we didn't have the money to stay. We will travel with a car full of clothes and other things that we had. This has really affected my life and if someone is using my name for their lavish lifestyle and my family and I have been struggling. I can't let that happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Can you sue someone who has stolen your identity?  Absolutely, but first you have to identify them.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters