QUESTION

Can I sue someone for selling me a defective product and not providing me with the agreed waranty

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I started a business and purchased equipment from a third party, I have been asking for receipts and proof of purchase since Aug and have not recieved any. The equipment I purchased is defective and I have been asking this person for my warranty agreement, and the proof of purchase or invoice from where the equipment came from. This person has not answered my calls or text messages in regards to the matter. I paid $17,000 for the equipment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can definitely sue.  I am questioning if the seller was a scammer, and the goods were not genuine.  If you cannot find the seller, then the judgment is easy, and it is the collection that is hard.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2016 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters