QUESTION

Can I sue someone if I stole a business plan and proprietary information and contact?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2019 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My business partner and I created a business plan to scale. It also contain proprietary information and content. At the time our employees signed a noncompete, which one employee then broke took our information and started their own company. What are the actions that I am able to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, you may have something, but it certainly isn’t a clear-cut issue to me. If you had a non-disclosure agreement in place, then that would be a different story. Depending on the language contained in your business plan or your non-compete, you could have something there. Now, that said, if the non-compete is well-drafted then you can likely seek to enforce that. The end point is that I see a few potential options, but I’d say it comes down seeing what language is in the plan and the non-compete. Potentially, you could have other claims for the theft of the property. I would suggest seeking a consultation with a business litigation attorney so that you can discuss the details of what happened and review the documents in confidence.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2019 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters