QUESTION

Can I sue someone over them not allowing me to sell a car we bought together?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Hello. So earlier this year I bought a car with my mechanic for a total of $1500($750/person). Since then ive paid atleast another $1000 to get the car fixed so we could sell it together, which was what we originally agreed upon-fix the car, sell it for $10,000, & take $5000 a piece. Well now I can barely ever get ahold of this guy no matter how many times I call, and he always has reasons as to why I can''t come.by to see the car or take pictures. Ive never seen the car to this day. He says it is at his home. Is there anyway I can sur him for the $5000 we agreed upon? I live in TEXAS, not Arkansas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. When equal co-owners cannot agree about the disposition of property, a court can order the property sold and the proceeds divided. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters