QUESTION

Can I sue the bank for closing joint account? My.husband lied told the loan officer we were divorced did not produce any documents to validate clai

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
We were still legally married at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would have a claim if the bank acted negligently in closing the account when it should not have.  However, absent a court order or a contrary provision in the account agreements, I know of no law (although I am not a Texas lawyer) that prohibits one owner from closing a joint account, divorced or not.  Your husband may have done something wrong, but I'm not sure that the bank has.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters