QUESTION

Can I sue the business owner of an autobody shop for neglect because my car was stolen from their property and wrecked?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have liability insurance and the business owner has no insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Katz
The simple answer is yes.  When you deliver your car to them for work, they are taking possession and are promising to return it to you.  Their failure to do so permits you to sue for its return or for the equivalent amount of money.   Michael J. Katz Attorney at Law
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, you can sue -- for negligence and breach of bailment.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters