QUESTION

Can I sue the company I work for because management peer pressured me into taking a drug I have never taken before?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am brand new to the company and for the first time yesterday, the people who run the company all surrounded me and asked me to come into a room where they handed me a drug and all peer pressured me into taking the drug. I felt like I was choking and had periods of vomiting in my own mouth. I needed to call my girlfriend to pick me up from work and take me home because I knew it was not safe for me to drive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You will really have to explain to some attorney what kind of work you do, what the company does, and why you would take an unknown pill from strangers unless it was part of your job description (e.g. your job is a test subject at a pharmaceutical company). Peer pressure ... if you're older than 17 years old why are you still making excuses about peer pressure. It's a free country, and like the advertising against drugs advises: "just say no". 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters