QUESTION

Can I take a company to a criminal court for fraud by misrepresentation? if the company is found at fault what will the court do, will I get my money?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I paid for office furniture, received part of the paid for furniture except chairs for $7040, the company said they would refund but never did nor give me the chairs. They had quoted me saying once I paid they would deliver within 10 days and that they manufacture the furniture including the chairs now they say they import which they dont. I gave them my money based on the information that they would deliver in 10 days and that they manufacture. I has been 5 months since I paid them and I have had to look for other funds and finally acquired the chairs from elsewhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You probably can sue for breach of contract and fraud in your local small claims court if the amount you are seeking is not too high; otherwise it would be a "limited action" in Superior Court.  Your Da may have a mediation service for public consumer complaints, but you will get nowhere trying to get a criminal case filed.  Good luck.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters