QUESTION

can i take a settlement from Workmendcomp and still Sue my job for a fall at work

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Business Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure how it works in Iowa, but in New York and employee generally has no right to sue his/her employer for a fall at work.  The sole remedy (assuming there is no third party who might be responsible, like, for example, the person who installed the carpet or maintains the floors) is through workers' compensation.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters