QUESTION

can i take customers with me if i start my own business

Asked on Nov 17th, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm currently working for a company and I would like to start my own business in the same field. Would it be illegal if I was to take customers with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
If you have an employment contract or if there is an employee handbook, there is likely something that prohibits you from soliciting clients of your current employer.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2019 at 12:01 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters