QUESTION

can I take my hair station and cabinet out from the wall

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a beauty salon. My contract is over. And I am planning to leave. My landlord say I cannot take the stuff attach to the wall. I pay for my station and my cabinet and sink. I need those thing to run my business. He did not give me any money for any tenant improve. I don't think I should leave anything for him. I left him a nice floor and some plumbing. He say he will sue me for taking the station and cabinets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but anything attached to the wall becomes a "fixture" and belongs to the landlord at the end of the lease. 
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters