QUESTION

Can i take person to court for false accusation against me

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I been accused of not paying damage to a customer but i have all paperwork together with banks statement to proof that i have paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
What you should remember is that not every insult or wrongdoing merits a lawsuit. You must have money damages, much more than insult or hurt feelings. If you have those provable damages, small claims court is probably the most economical place for you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters