QUESTION

Can I take possession of a car if I do nto have a lein on it?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I work for a car dealership and we had a small claims judgment against a customer. She brought her car in for service and I was wondering if we legally have to release it back to her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is a classic common-law mechanic's lien situation. As a general matter, if you are in possession of the customer's vehicle and the customer owes you money for work performed on the vehicle, you may retain possession until the customer pays. Your mileage may vary under the specific circumstances of this case. Consult a local attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters