QUESTION

Can i take someone to small claims court for not paying a bill?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2011 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i own a lawn care business and i send this guy a bill for $80 but he only sent me back $40. i told him i would give him 60 days to pay the rest. after that 60 days can i take him to small claims court for the other $40?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Small claims court exists to allow a person to sue for small amounts without getting a lawyer.  You will need to sue the person in the county where they live.  The amount can not exceed $7500, and there is a small filing fee.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters