QUESTION

can i tape videos of my karate classes and post them to my facebook ,can i take pictures and put them on my website

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As long as you have permission from your students to do so, yes. As a general matter, if you use the name, likeness, portrait or picture of a living human for trade or commercial purposes, you must have their permission. Written permission is vastly preferable to any other kind.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters