QUESTION

Can I use a trademarked phrase in part of my company name

Asked on Apr 05th, 2014 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There is a phrase that is trademarked. It has a STANDARD CHARACTER MARK / SERVICE MARK. I would like to use the phrase in part of my business name. Is this allowed. ie. Trademarked Phrase = XY My Company Name = XY Council Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William Mack
Probably not.  You must ask permission of the holder of the mark, and if permission is given, it would likely be for a fee or royalty.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters