QUESTION

Can i use a visa business prepaid (gift) card as my "business card" or do i need to have a business checking account

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I didnt want to open a business checking account with Chase or any banks similar to that... I looked online and there are business prepaid gift cards that are like a prepaid debit card which runs no credit checks, etc. Here is an example: https://www.sageprepaidcard.com/index.html Can i use that as my business account and do all my business payments and expenses, etc.? Will i still be covered with the LLC benefits of being personal asset protected if anyone sues the business?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
As long as you don't mix personal expenses with business expenses it should not be a legal problem, but it certainly would be very unusual. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters