QUESTION

Can I use names of celebrities in my marketing without royalties or permission?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I would like to use their names in my marketing efforts. For instance, I would like to have the tags on the products to read "INSPIRED BY NICKI MINAJ."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
No, this is not permitted and the more famous the celebrity, the more likely you are to be sued.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters