QUESTION

Can I use photographs I took of children (with verbal parental conset), from a public event and put them on my website?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I own a small business where I dress up in charector for Children's events. I want to use the pictures I took from public events (not birthday parties) on my website. This pictures will not be able to be purchased in anyway- I simply want to show photos from the event on my Facebook website. Am I allowed to do this (I asked parental consent of the parents all of the children are under 18). These public events take place in "ticketed events" where parents need to purchase a ticket to come in. An example of a past event would be breakfast with Santa. I am not Santa, but another charector that is hired for entertainment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Under NY law, in orer to use someone's image for advertising purposes, you have to have written consent.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters