QUESTION

Can I use the first and middle initial and last name of a dead person in the name of my nonprofit? He has no known relatives.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The nonprofit will give honor to the man who was an Army veteran and died homeless and found dead on the streets. Example J.T. Doe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "maybe." Certain states protect the names of dead persons from commercial use by third parties. The fact that the dead person has no "known" relatives does not mean that he has no relatives who may appear later and initiate litigation with you. You should consult with an attorney about this.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters