QUESTION

can I use the word "institute" as part of my domain name for a online blog business?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly yes, as long as no consumer deception results. You would need to provide more information about the nature of the business you propose to conduct.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters