QUESTION

Can individuals be sued who are serving on the board of a Michigan small nonprofit organization?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A suspended board member suing individual board members and club.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can be sued, but that doesn't mean that the claim has merit.  You should remember that  (a) individual boasrd members are generally not responsible for the corporation's obligations; and (b) nonprofit board members are generally afforded more protections against claims than are board members of for profit businesses.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters