QUESTION

Can lawyers receive shares in a company for compensation of legal services?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The short answer is yes. The logistics would depend on how the company is structured and whether the attorney has already performed the services or if the services are continuing. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Mar 30th, 2014 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters