QUESTION

Can legal action be taken again Money Tree?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
A relative of mine took out a small loan from money tree, she didn't sign a document agreeing to automatic withdrawals and agreed with one of their reps that she would pay monthly installments. Less than a month in they withdrew the entire amount of the loan from her bank account without notifying her. They won't give her the money back. Is what they did illegal and can legal action be taken?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A lender and borrower are bound to abide by the terms of the Agreement.   Your relative should analyze the terms of the written agreement with the lender to determine the appropriate repayment terms. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters