QUESTION

Can Mall owner take and sell my possessions without my consent.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2024 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
rented a vendors booth at a local antique mall and paid my rent up until the end of October. Sales were slow and so I pulled my merchandise out of the booth but left 3 tables that were only used as display and not for sale. I asked my friend if she wanted any of them for free and she declined. The owner told me he was going to keep my tables for collateral. This was Oct. 19, 2024. When I inquired about this, he told me that it was because my daughter, who rents another booth in his mall, did not pay her rent for the month. She had already pulled her merchandise out of her booth a few days prior because she had no sales. I offered to just let him keep the rest of the months rent from my booth and just apply it to my daughters rent. He agreed, verbally. Later he texted the woman I offered the tables to and asked her how much she bought them for. Then the next day {Sunday} he texted and asked me how much I was selling the table for. I did not respond because of this confusion and later
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

CREDIT CARD COLLECTION DEFENSE Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA
As with many legal issues the short answer to your question is:  It depends.  Whether the landlord can take property in your leased space to satisfy an obligation for unpaid rent depends upon the terms of your lease.  So, a review of the lease would be necessary to determine if the taking was permissible or not.  If the lamdlord took the tablesfor nonpayment of your daughter's rent that seems less likely to be legal but, again, would require a review of both leases - maybe you guaranteed the payment of her rent in your lease and did not realize it.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2024 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters