QUESTION

Can my bank go in my account without constent to get money for an old charge-off

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My bank took money out of my account for an old constance credit account, which they had charge-off, without telling me what was going on and left me without a cent to pay my bills! I want to sue them!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your bank's right to set off the balance of your defaulted loans against your deposit account is governed by a written agreement you signed when you opened your account. Before you sue them, you need to read the deposit agreement you signed. Although this seems unfair, and was apparently a surprise, it is not wrongful if permitted by the terms of the agreement.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters