QUESTION

can my boss threaten my job if I know they are doing something illegal?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I know that my boss is stealing scrap material and cashing it in for money. I knew it was going on so i wrote on one of the parts he was going to take. It read "reserved for **** boat gas. Another employee ( a snitch) told them i wrote the message and they had a meeting with me in which they told me that they dont care what i think about what they are doing and its none of my business. They then, threatened to fire me if I told any other employee about what was said in the meeting. None of the vice presidents or the president of the company know that my boss is stealing from the company. Can they legally threaten my job if they are doing something illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreement, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that your employer may terminate you at any time for any reason or no reason at all. You should bear in mind that, while you think you have caught someone doing something wrong, there will no doubt be another side to that argument. Employees who make trouble are troublesome and get fired. Decide what you want -- to be right or to be employed.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters