QUESTION

Can my boss use company money for gambling?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2016 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
He is spending 5k-8k monthly out of the company checking account at the casinos. This company has less than 15 employees and 3 subcontractors. I'm not sure how to handled this as I am the only one in the office that sees the finances. I'm afraid if I say something to him I will lose my job. Also isn't our accountant required to say something? Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Who is your boss? Is he the owner of the company? Are there other owners? If he is the sole owner of the business, my answer would be much different than if he is only of a number of owners or not an owner at all. 
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters