QUESTION

CAn my business partner close the company, and reopen with our clients?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
After 3 years we have hit pay dirt, and my partner has proceeded to close the company, and reopen by himself, taking our clients, my IP etc. with him. Just 2 man co. but ready to expand. 0 income to possibly millions. I am broke, and he is using that to force me out of the profits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
This appears to be a breach of fiduciary duty. You will need to look for a business litigator who will handle your case on a percentage (contingent fee) basis.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters