QUESTION

Can my business partner use company owmed equipment to profit from another company?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Business Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
My business partner is using company owned equipment on company time as well as facility and maintanance, for profit from two other companys. I assume to cut me out of profits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Based on your very limited fact pattern, and assuming there is no other disclosure or something in your partnership aggreement which allows those actions, then the answer is no. You should contact an attorney to investigate your case, and perhaps work to intercept the profits and even possibly dissolve the partnership.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters