QUESTION

Can my company cancel direct deposit without notifying me first?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Today is payday for me and I have direct deposit set up at Chase. I was informed this morning that they canceled direct deposit last week but did not notify anybody in the store that it was going to happen. Chase charges fees for my type of account if I dont have direct deposit set up. Now it is a holiday weekend and I have to spend it changing banks. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, they can do that. Your employer's duty is to pay you the amount due. They need not pay you in any particular manner and can change the manner of payment at will.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2012 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters