QUESTION

Can my company retrieve products sold to a company that has now gone bankrupt

Asked on Jan 14th, 2015 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My company delivered disposable paper products to one of our customers in Oct. 2014. They did not pay the bill and have now filed bankruptcy. The company is still operating, but probably will not be open much longer. Can I as the owner of my business legally go to the location and retrieve the products I delivered to them and they did not already use as well as pay for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  You have to go through the bankruptcy court, just like every other creditor.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters