QUESTION

Can my company transfer me 15 min. further from my job when I come back from medical leave. I was out 8 weeks with a broken foot.

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did this at work and reported it to the assistant manger did not write a report. It was reported on the day I did it and again 2 days to the Main manager. I was not able to use this as workmans comp as the manager told me there was no way I did this at work and walked on my foot that long.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. Your employer can assign you to work wherever it pleases. The fact that you were on medical leave is irrelevant unless you expressly took the leave as FMLA leave.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters