QUESTION

Can my dad recieve of his pension even though he was 1/4 of a year short of retiring?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My dad worked for at least 25 years for Ironworkers union local 29. He thought he would be retiring but then found out he was 1/4 of a year short from retirement. He quit working I want to say in 2005 and when he found out he was short of retirement it was too late to go back. Now he lives off of disability and is hardly surviving and I'm curious if he can still recieve any of his pension. My dad probably invested over 40.000 into pension. If you could lead us into the right direction i would highly appreciate it. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your dad's rights depend on what the pension documents say.  You need to read them, or better yet have a Washington attorney read them for you.  You should do this soon; after 12 years your dad may well be too late now even if he had some rights at the time.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters