QUESTION

can my emoployer lower my pay rate if i am transfered to a different store and am forced to step down from my managment position

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract wich provides that you will be paid at a certain rate?  Do you believe that your pay is being reduced because you are being discriminated against for some prohibited reason, such as age, gender, religion, etc.?  If the answer to both of these questions is no, then your employer can lower your pay.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters