QUESTION

Can my employer delay my paycheck for an entire month do to their of fice clerical error?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Two times in the last month and a half, the company I work for which is a government ran business has cause me to hardship with my bills,food,well my living conditions is this legal? I don''t make much money and would understand if it was my fault but it is not Montana is where I live
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, governments enjoy certain kinds of immunity for claims like this. In any event, the damages available for late payment of wages are likely to be extremely small or non-existent.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters