QUESTION

Can my employer elect to move me from Hourly to Salary without my consent?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Calfiornia is an at-will employment state (unless you belong to a union or have a written contract that provides otherwise) and you can be fired for a reson or for no reason. You cannot be fired for belonging to a protected class, e.g. race, religion, etc. If you can be fired, you can be changed from hourly to salary and if you don't like it you can quit or be fired. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters