QUESTION

Can my employer force me to use FMLA for strep throat, ear infections and such if I am out for more that 3 days?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
It seems this employer is chomping at the bit to make us take FMLA for anything that we are out more than 3 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your employer does not offer paid leave, your employer has no duty to offer you unpaid leave other than FMLA leave.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters