QUESTION

Can my employer go into my personal bank account and remove money without my permission?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No one can withdraw money from your account without your authorization. However, if you have direct deposit, your employer can request its bank to reverse or correct a prior erroneous electronic deposit to your bank without your authorization; this may look to you as a withdrawal.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters