QUESTION

Can my employer send an information request to my doctor''s office without my knowledge? I live in Kingwood, TX, and this has happened twice

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
although the paperwork has been the same both times
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is that anyone can send an information request to your doctor's office. Your doctor may not lawfully comply with the request unless he has your written consent to do so.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters