QUESTION

Can my employer switch me from hourly to flat rate without prior notice?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Hello, I live in the state of Virginia. I work for an automotive dealership. I was hired at an hourly rate. I've worked there for approximately 2 years. Yesterday, I came into work and my service director told me as I walked passed him that I am now flat rate. I was never informed about this change before hand. Can my employer do this with out me accepting these terms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are employed at-will, that is, you have no agreement which limits your employer's rights to fire you, you can be fired for any reason that is not statutorily prohibited (e.g. race, religion, etc.)  Thus, your employer can fire you unless you agree to remain employed for flat rate compensation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters