QUESTION

Can my landlord get away with accepting (stealing) my rent money for March while knowing the bank is forclosing on the condo in the beginning of March

Asked on Feb 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have no written, formal contract. I''ve been staying there for a couple months. I don''t have much proof of my living there except some mail ive gotten to the address. I know the landlords full name but I have no proof of paying him any money. If he does end up taking my rent money for March and disappearing, what could I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Lawyers tend to separate problems of proof ("no proof of paying him any money") from the actual facts. The facts appear to be that you are occupying someone else's property on the understanding that you will pay for the use and occupancy of that property. The possibility that the owner of the property may be in default on his mortgage does not excuse your payment of rent. If you pay the money for March and the bank forecloses (which they can't possibly do without great delay and cost), chances are that the bank will be delighted to have you as its tenant.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters