QUESTION

Can my landlords wife sue me for rent not paid to her, when I am paying rent but to her soon to be ex-husband since he is who my contact is thru?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My landlord and his wife are going thru a divorce. She is coming after the tenant of the property I reside at. I have a renal agrement with the husband and his company. I have received mail stating that if I do not pay the money that is owed to her she will take me to court. I have been paying my monthly rent, but not to her the check is written out each month to the husbands company. I have recieved certified mail from the wife''s attorneys stating that all monies need to be sent to her. Yet, none of this paper work has official dates, signatures, or court seals on them. I would appreciate any information on this subject. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
I suggest you send copies of the notices to whomever your rental agreement or lease shows as "Landlord."  You should send a copy to the wife's lawyers.  You should bay the rent into a trust account for the benefit of the legal landlord and state that fact in a letter.  You should say that you will continue this practice until you either receive a court order or directions signed by the lawyers for husband and wife,  I wish you the best of luck.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters