QUESTION

can my son claim My vehicle for business Taxes w/out it being in his name

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your son can deduct the ordinary and necessary expenses of operation of the vehicle that he pays (or reimburses you for). He cannot deduct depreciation on the vehicle.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters