QUESTION

can my wife's boss really fire her after her bosses child broke something of my wife's and she confronts them

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless your wife has a contract which states either that she is employed for a guaranteed length of time (i.e. two year employment contract) or that she can only be fired for the reasons, and/or pursuant to the procedures set forth in the contract (i.e. "employee can only be terminated for good cause as defined in this agreement"), your wife can be fired at any time for any reason not prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, gender, etc.)  It doesn't have to be fair.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters