QUESTION
can online ads be outlawed by social media platform
Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
If you are say an outside firm selling ad space in social media spaces like FB, Twitter, etc, can those platforms outlaw outside advertising if they have their own advertising in tow? meaning, down the road, can FB just ONLY allow its own ads, and not allow any other firm sell that space as the payment goes directly to an individual that is using that platform to socialize? Also, can say instagram with its promoted pictures disallow ANY other advertisers coming in to sell in that space since they created that space? OR is that illegal?
1 ANSWER
Like other advertising platforms (television, radio, newspapers), the platforms you mention ahve the right to control who advertises on their media. Depending on the facts at the time, there could conceivably be antitrust issues, but that's a longshot.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:26 PM