QUESTION

Can our HOA Board of Directors for a 136 condominium units, meet in Executive Sessions to make financial /legal decisions without an Open Meeting 1st?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
The legal decisions involved settling lawsuit of a new Board member vs. the HOA (owners have not been involved of agreement); hiring of a Property Manager (owners not giving details of agreement nor duties of this person); giving legal representation to the President of the Board for a personal civil suit involving himself and a renter/resident. Using funds without informing the owners about the financial situation for the HOA. Holding only Executive Sessions; posting no agenda; having no Opoen Meeting prior. I have contacted our Attorney General''s Office; our Board is in violation of our Open Meeting laws...do you agree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The governance of your HOA is determined by the HOA agreement and by-laws. You need to refer to them.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters