QUESTION

Can our LLC FILE BANKRUPTCY WHEN ALL WE HAVE ARE CREDIT CARD DEBTS?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
We have approximately $45,000.00 in credit card debts and we can no longer pay for them. Can we file bankruptcy for our LLC? The corporation still have some assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
3 Awards
Yes an LLC is an entity that can file for bankruptcy. But why? There are many other ways to deal with this including an assignment for benefit of creditors or a simple winding up of the LLC.   More information can be obatined from by website www.losangelesrealestateattorney.com or calling my office at 800 - 233 - 8521.   Mitchell Reed Sussman Attorney at Law
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters